• Call us Now On:0121 382 4121
  • Fax:0121 373 0489

Privacy Policy

TI-TEK [UK] Limited, Unit B Tyburn Trading Estate, Ashold Farm, Road, Erdington, Birmingham,B24 9QG

0121 382 4121

 

GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation

Ti-Tek UK Ltd takes the privacy of personal data seriously and the legal and compliant treatment of this data is at the core of our operations.

We therefore ask you to please read the following important information which explains how we collect, store and use your personal data.

Ti-Tek UK Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has revised provisions of the DPA 1998, and as such our privacy policy has been amended accordingly. The GDPR is enforceable from 25th May 2018.

As a company we are legally obligated to inform you that we currently hold data of your company details securely and confidentially in our database.

The data we hold includes:

  • Company Name & Address
  • Email and Web Addresses
  • Contact Names
  • Telephone and Fax numbers
  • Bank Account Information
  • Invoice Activity
  • VAT and Company Numbers

The data we hold is necessary for us to fulfil the contractual obligations we have with you and your company.

We may pass on some of your data from time to time to other companies or third parties, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. For example, we will pass on your company name, address and contact details to a courier in order to arrange delivery or collection from your site. However, we will only disclose this information if it is necessary.

Why do we collect information from you?

We use your personal information for the following:

  1. Provision of advice and services or to provide you with the information, products and services you have requested from us.
  2. To comply with legislation in relation to anti money laundering regulations and the Financial Services Act.

How long we keep data for?

We will not retain the information we have collected about you once our professional relationship has terminated. This excludes information which is required for accounting, quality and legal purposes.

How do we protect your personal information?

Any personal information we collect, record, or use in any way, be it on computer, hard copy or in any other form, is secured through our safeguarding processes to ensure that we meet our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.

What are your rights surrounding your personal information?

The GDPR enhances your rights surrounding your personal data. This includes:

  1. The right to be informed – we will provide you with a copy of this privacy policy before seeking your consent to store/process your personal data.
  2. The right of access – you have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold on you. This will be provided in a structured format, free of charge, within 30 days of your request. Requests can be made in writing, by phone or by email, to any of our contact details provided below;

Address – Unit B Tyburn Trading Estate,
Ashold Farm Road,
Erdington, Birmingham
B24 9QG
Phone – 0121 382 4121
Email – info@titek.co.uk

  1. The right to rectification – you have the right to request us to rectify any of your personal data which you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. We will respond within one month (this can be extended by two months where the request for rectification is complex). Requests can be made in writing, by phone or by email, to any of our contact details provided above.
  2. The right to erasure – you have the right to request ‘to be forgotten’, i.e. for us to delete all records of your personal data. We will comply with your request, unless we have a legal obligation to continue to hold your personal data, in which case we will inform you of the reason we are unable to complete your request.
  3. The right to restrict processing – you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data – in this case we will retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.
  4. The right to data portability – you may request a copy of your personal data, in order to use it for your own purposes across different services, e.g. moving it from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way. We will provide the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, e.g. CSV files. This will be provided free of charge and within one month (this can be extended by two months where the request is complex).
  5. The right to object – you have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, and historical or statistical purposes, and we will respect this request as soon as we receive it (by post / email / phone, details of which are provided above).

What happens in the event of a data breach?

Should a data breach occur, we will notify our customers within 72 hours.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed periodically and updated to comply with any new legislation.

 

Get A Quote

""
1

Get A Quote
Name
Company Name
Phone Number
Full Addressinc Postcode
0 /
Enquiry
0 /
Previous
Next